Home about

Past Committee Members

 113th
2013-2014
 112th
2011-2012
 111th
2009-2010
110th
2007-2008
109th
2005-2006 
108th
2003-2004 
107th
2001-2002
 106th
1999-2000
 105th
1997-1998
104th
1995-1996  
 103rd
1993-1994
102nd
1991-1992
101st
1989-1990
100th
1987-1988
99th
1985-1986
 98th
1983-1984
97th
1981-1982
96th
1979-1980 
95th
1977-1978  
94th
1975-1976
93rd
1973-1974
     


113th Congress (2013-2014)
[22 Republicans-17 Democrats]  

  1. Paul Ryan, WI, Chairman
  2. Tom Price, GA, Vice Chairman
  3. Scott Garrett, NJ
  4. John Campbell, CA
  5. Ken Calvert, CA
  6. Tom Cole, OK
  7. Tom McClintock, CA
  8. James Lankford, OK
  9. Diane Black, TN
  10. Reid Ribble, WI
  11. Bill Flores, TX
  12. Todd Rokita, IN
  13. Rob Woodall, GA
  14. Marsha Blackburn, TN
  15. Alan Nunnelee, MS
  16. Scott Rigell, VA
  17. Vicky Hartzler, MO
  18. Jackie Walorski, IN
  19. Tom Rice, SC
  20. Roger Williams, TX
  21. Sean Duffy, WI
  22. Vacant
  1. Chris Van Hollen, MD, Ranking
  2. John Yarmuth, KY
  3. Bill Pascrell, NJ
  4. Tim Ryan, OH
  5. Gwen Moore, WI
  6. Kathy Castor, FL
  7. Jim McDermott, WA
  8. Barbara Lee, CA
  9. Hakeem Jeffries, NY
  10. Mark Pocan, WI
  11. Michelle Lujan Grisham, NM
  12. Jared Huffman, CA
  13. Tony Cárdenas, CA
  14. Earl Blumenauer, OR
  15. Kurt Schrader, OR
  16. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  17. Dan Kildee, MI

 Return to TOP

112th Congress (2011-2012)
[22 Republicans-16 Democrats]
 

  1. Paul Ryan, WI, Chairman
  2. Scott Garrett, NJ
  3. Michael K. Simpson, ID
  4. John Campbell, CA
  5. Ken Calvert, CA
  6. W. Todd Akin, MO
  7. Tom Cole, OK
  8. Tom Price, GA
  9. Tom McClintock, CA
  10. Jason Chaffetz, UT
  11. Marlin A. Stutzman, IN
  12. James Lankford, OK
  13. Diane Black, TN
  14. Reid J. Ribble, WI
  15. Bill Flores, TX
  16. Mick Mulvaney, SC
  17. Tim Huelskamp
  18. Todd C. Young, IN
  19. Justin Amash, MI
  20. Todd Rokita, IN
  21. Rob Woodwall, GA
  22. Vacant
  1. Chris Van Hollen, MD, Ranking
  2. Allyson Y. Schwartz, PA
  3. Marcy Kaptur, OH
  4. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  5. Earl Blumenauer, OR
  6. Betty McCollum, MN
  7. John A. Yarmuth, KY
  8. Bill Pascrell, Jr., NJ
  9. Michael M. Honda, CA
  10. Tim Ryan, OH
  11. Debbie Wasserman Schultz, FL
  12. Gwen Moore, WI
  13. Kathy Castor, FL
  14. Heath Shuler, NC
  15. Karen Bass, CA
  16. Suzanne Bonamici, O

 Return to TOP

111th Congress (2009-2010)
[24 Democrats-15 Republicans]
 

  1. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC, Chairman
  2. Allyson Y. Schwartz, PA, Vice Chair
  3. Marcy Kaptu, OH
  4. Xavier Becerra, CA
  5. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  6. Earl Blumenauer, OR
  7. Marion Berry, AR
  8. Allen Boyd, FL
  9. James P. McGovern, MA
  10. Niki Tsongas, MA
  11. Bob Etheridge, NC
  12. Betty McCollum, MN
  13. Charles J. Melancon, LA
  14. John Yarmuth, KY
  15. Rob Andrews, NJ
  16. Rosa DeLauro, CT
  17. Chet Edwards, TX
  18. Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, VA
  19. Jim Langevin, RI
  20. Rick Larsen, WA
  21. Tim Bishop, NY
  22. Gwen Moore, WI
  23. Gerald Connolly, VA
  24. Kurt Schrader, OR
  1. Paul Ryan, WI Ranking Member
  2. Jeb Hensarling, TX Vice Ranking Member
  3. Scott Garrett, NJ
  4. Mario Diaz-Balart, FL
  5. Michael K. Simpson, ID
  6. Patrick T. McHenry, NC
  7. Connie Mack, FL
  8. John Campbell, CA
  9. Jim Jordan, OH
  10. Devin Nunes, CA
  11. Robert B. Aderholt, AL
  12. Cynthia M. Lummis, WY
  13. Steve Austria, OH
  14. Gregg Harper, MS
  15. Charles K. Djou, HI

Charles J. Melancon (LA) resigned committee on Mar. 3 2010.
Dennis Moore (KS) replaced Melancon on Mar. 10, 2010.
Daniel E. Lungren (CA) resigned committee on Jan. 16, 2009.
Robert Aderholt (AL) replaced Lungren on Jan. 22, 2009, ranking after Nunes.
Rodney Alexander (LA) resigned committee on Jan. 21, 2009.
Gregg Harper (MS) replaced Alexander on Jan. 22, 2009.
Michael K. Conaway (TX) resigned committee on Jan. 26, 2009.
Robert E. Latta (OH) replaced Conaway on Mar. 24, 2009.
(Note: Latta later resigned and was replaced by Charles K. Djou (HI).

 

 Return to TOP


110th Congress (2007-2008)
[22 Democrats-17 Republicans]
 

  1. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC, Chairman
  2. Rosa DeLauro, CT
  3. Chet Edwards, TX
  4. Jim Cooper, TN
  5. Lois Capps, CA
  6. Thomas H. Allen, ME
  7. Allyson Y. Schwartz, PA
  8. Marcy Kaptur, OH
  9. Xavier Becerra, CA
  10. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  11. Earl Blumenauer, OR
  12. Marion Berry, AR
  13. Allen Boyd, FL
  14. James P. McGovern, MA
  15. Robert E. Andrews, NJ
  16. Betty Sutton, OH
  17. Robert C. "Bobby" Scott, VA
  18. Bob Etheridge, NC
  19. Darlene Hooley, OR
  20. Brian Baird, WA
  21. Dennis Moore, KS
  22. Tim Bishop, NY
  23. Gwen Moore, WI
  1. Paul Ryan, WI Ranking Member
  2. Jo Bonner, AL
  3. Scott Garrett, NJ  
  4. J. Gresham Barrett, SC 
  5. Thaddeus McCotter, MI
  6. Mario Diaz-Balart, FL
  7. Jeb Hensarling, TX
  8. Daniel E. Lungren, CA
  9. Michael K. Simpson, ID
  10. Patrick T. McHenry, NC
  11. Connie Mack, FL
  12. K. Michael Conaway, TX
  13. John Campbell, CA
  14. Patrick J. Tiberi, OH
  15. Jon C. Porter, NV
  16. Rodney Alexander, LA
  17. Adrian Smith, NE
Lois Capps (CA) resigned committee on Feb. 15, 2007.
Gwendolynne Moore (WI) replaced Capps on Mar. 19, 2007.
Betty Sutton (OH) resigned committee on July 12, 2007.
Nicola (Niki) Tsongas (MA) replaced Sutton on Nov. 1 2007.
Thaddeus McCotter (MI) resigned committee on May 15, 2007
Jim Jordan (OH) replaced McCotter on Feb. 26, 2008.

 Return to TOP


109th Congress (2005-2006)
[22 Republicans-17 Democrats]

  1. James A. (Jim) Nussle, IA, Chairman
  2. Robert J. Portman, OH
  3. Jim Ryun, KA
  4. Ander Crenshaw, FL
  5. Adam Putnam, FL
  6. Roger Wicker, MS
  7. Kenny Hulshof, MO
  8. Jo Bonner, AL
  9. Scott Garrett, NJ
  10. Gresham Barrett, SC
  11. Thaddeus McCotter, MI
  12. Mario Diaz-Balart, FL
  13. Jeb Hensarling, TX
  14. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, FL
  15. Dan Lundgren, CA
  16. Pete Sessions, TX
  17. Paul Ryan, WI
  18. Michael K Simpson, ID
  19. Jeb Bradley, NH
  20. Patrick McHenry, NC
  21. Connie Mack, IV, FL
  22. K. Michael Conaway, TX
  1. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Dennis Moore, KA
  3. Richard E. Neal, MA
  4. Rosa DeLauro, CT
  5. Chet Edwards, TX
  6. Harold Ford, TN
  7. Lois Capps, CA
  8. Brian Baird, WA
  9. Jim Cooper, TN
  10. Artur Davis, AL
  11. William J. Jefferson, LA
  12. Thomas H. Allen, ME
  13. Ed Case, HI
  14. Cynthia McKinney, GA
  15. Henry Cuellar, TX
  16. Ron Kind, WI
  17. Allyson Y. Schwartz, PA
Robert J. Portman (OH) resigned the House on April 29, 2005.
Chris Chocola (IN) replaced Portman onMay. 17, 2005.
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL) resigned committee on Feb. 8, 2006.
John Campbell (CA) replaced Ros-Lehtinen on Feb. 8, 2006.

 Return to TOP 


108th Congress (2003-2004)
[24 Republicans-19 Democrats]

  1. James A. (Jim) Nussle, IA, Chairman
  2. Christopher Shays, CT, Speaker's Designee
  3. Gil Gutknecht, MN
  4. Mac Thornberry, TX
  5. Jim Ryun, KS
  6. Patrick J. Toomey, PA
  7. Doc Hastings, WA
  8. Rob Portman, OH
  9. Edward L. Schrock, VA
  10. Henry E. Brown, Jr., SC
  11. Ander Crenshaw, FL
  12. Adam H. Putnam, FL
  13. Roger F. Wicker, MS
  14. Kenny C. Hulshof, MO
  15. Thomas G. Tancredo, CO
  16. David Vitter, LA
  17. Jo Bonner, AL
  18. Trent Franks, AZ
  19. Scott Garrett, NJ
  20. J. Gresham Barrett, SC
  21. Thaddeus G. McCotter, MN
  22. Mario Diaz-Balart, FL
  23. Jeb Hensarling, TX
  24. Ginny Brown-Waite, FL
  1. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. James P. Moran, VA
  3. Darlene Hooley, OR
  4. Tammy Baldwin, WI
  5. Dennis Moore, KS
  6. John Lewis, GA
  7. Richard E. Neal, MA
  8. Rosa L. DeLauro, CT
  9. Chet Edwards, TX
  10. Robert C. Scott, VA
  11. Harold E. Ford, Jr., TN
  12. Lois Capps, CA
  13. Mike Thompson, CA
  14. Brian Baird, WA
  15. Jim Cooper, TN
  16. Kendrick B. Meek, FL
  17. Rahm Emanuel, IL
  18. Artur Davis, AL
  19. Denise L. Majette, GA
Kendrick B. Meek (FL) moved to Select Homeland Security on Feb. 12, 2003.
Ron Kind (WI) replaced Meek on Feb. 26, 2003.

Return to TOP


107th Congress (2001-2002)
[24 Republicans-19 Democrats]

  1. James A. (Jim) Nussle, IA, Chairman
  2. John E. Sununu, NH, Speaker's Designee
  3. Peter Hoekstra, MI
  4. Charles F. Bass, NH
  5. Gil Gutknecht, MN
  6. Van Hilleary, TN
  7. Joseph Knollenberg, MI
  8. Mac Thornberry, TX
  9. Jim Ryun, KS
  10.  Mac Collins, GA
  11.  Zachary P. Wamp, TN
  12. Ernie Fletcher, KY
  13. Gary Miller, CA
  14. Pat Toomey, PA
  15. Wes Watkins, OK
  16. Doc Hastings, WA
  17. Rob Portman, OH
  18. Edward Schrock, VA
  19. John Culberson, TX
  20. Henry Brown, SC
  21. Ander Crenshaw, FL
  22. Adam Putnam, FL
  23. Mark Kirk, IL
  24. Kay Granger, TX
  1. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Jim McDermott, WA
  3. Bennie G. Thompson, MS
  4. Ken Bentsen, TX
  5. Jim Davis, FL
  6. Eva M. Clayton, NC
  7. David E. Price, NC
  8. Edward J. Markey, MA
  9. Gerald D. Kleczka, WI
  10. Bob Clement, TN
  11. James P. Moran, VA
  12. Darlene Hooley, OR
  13. Rush D. Holt, NJ
  14. Joseph M. Hoeffel, PA
  15. Tammy Baldwin, WI
  16. Carolyn McCarthy, NY
  17. Dennis Moore, KS
  18. Michael E. Capuano, MA
  19. Michael M. Honda, CA
Joseph Knollenberg (MI) resigned committee on Mar. 7, 2001.
John T. Doolittle (CA) replaced Knollenberg on Mar.7, 2001, ranking after Hastings
Zachary P. Wamp (TN) resigned committee on Mar. 7, 2001.
Ray H. LaHood (IL) replaced Wamp on Mar. 7, 2001, ranking after Portman.
Edward J. Markey (MA) resigned from Budget in early 2001.
James D. Matheson (UT) replaced Matheson on Mar. 14, 2001.

Return to TOP


106th Congress (1999-2000)
[24 Republicans-19 Democrats]

  1. John R. Kasich, OH, Chairman
  2. Saxby Chambliss, GA, Speaker's Designee
  3. Christopher Shays, CT
  4. Wally Herger, CA
  5. Daniel Miller, FL
  6. Bob Franks, NJ
  7. Nick Smith, MI
  8. Jim Nussle, IA
  9. Peter Hoekstra, MI
  10. George P. Radanovich, CA
  11. Charles F. Bass, NH
  12. Gil Gutknecht, MN
  13. Van Hilleary, TN
  14. John E. Sununu, NH
  15. Joseph Pitts, PA
  16. Joe Knollenberg, MI
  17. Mac Thornberry, TX
  18. Jim Ryun, KS
  19. Zach Wamp
  20. Mark Green, WI
  21. Ernie Fletcher, KY
  22. Gary Miller, CA
  23. Paul Ryan, WI
  24. Pat Toomey, PA

  1. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Jim McDermott, WA, Leadership Designee
  3. Lynn N. Rivers, MI
  4. Bennie G. Thompson, MS
  5. David Minge, MN
  6. Ken Bentsen, TX
  7. Jim Davis, FL
  8. Robert A. Weygand, RI
  9. Eva M. Clayton, NC
  10. David E. Price, NC
  11. Edward J. Markey, MA
  12. Gerald D. Kleczka, WI
  13. Bob Clement, TN
  14. James P. Moran, VA
  15. Darlene Hooley, OR
  16. Ken Lucas, KY
  17. Rush D. Holt, NJ
  18. Joseph M. Hoeffel, III, PA
  19. Tammy Baldwin, WI
Daniel Miller (FL) resigned committee on Jan. 19, 1999.
Michael A. Collins (GA) replaced Miller on Jan. 19, 1999, ranking after Ryun.
 

 Return to TOP


105th Congress (1997-1998)
[24 Republicans-19 Democrats]

  1. John R. Kasich, OH, Chairman
  2. David L. Hobson, OH, Speaker's Designee
  3. Christopher Shays, CT
  4. Wally Herger, CA
  5. Jim Bunning, KY
  6. Lamar S. Smith, TX
  7. Dan Miller, FL
  8. Bob Franks, NJ
  9. Nick Smith, MI
  10. Bob Inglis, SC
  11. Susan Molinari, NY
  12. Jim Nussle, IA
  13. Peter Hoekstra, MI
  14. John Shadegg, AZ
  15. George P. Radanovich, CA
  16. Charles F. Bass, NH
  17. Mark W. Neumann, WI
  18. Mike Parker, MS See Note Below
  19. Bob Ehrlich, MD
  20. Gil Gutknecht, MN
  21. Van Hilleary, TN
  22. Kay Granger, TX
  23. John E. Sununu, NH
  24. Joseph Pitts, PA
  1. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Louise Macintosh Slaughter, NY
  3. Alan B. Mollohan, WV
  4. Jerry F. Costello, IL
  5. Patsy T. Mink, HI
  6. Earl Pomeroy, ND
  7. Lynn C. Woolsey, CA
  8. Lucille Roybal-Allard, CA
  9. Lynn N. Rivers, MI
  10. Lloyd Doggett, TX
  11. Bennie G. Thompson, MS
  12. Benjamin L. Cardin, MD
  13. Scotty Baesler, KY
  14. David B. Minge, MN
  15. Ken Bentsen, TX
  16. Jim Davis, FL
  17. Brad Sherman, CA
  18. Robert A. Weygand, RI
  19. Eva M. Clayton, NC

* Mike Parker, MS, formerly served as a Democrat; Became a Republican in the 105th Congress
Louise Macintosh Slaughter (NY) resigned committee on Feb. 5, 1997.
Eva M. Clayton (NC) replaced Slaughter on Feb. 5, 1997.
Brad Sherman (CA) resigned committee on Sept. 5, 1997.
David E. Price (NC) replaced Sherman on Nov. 13, 1997.

Return to TOP


104th Congress (1995-1996)
[24 Republicans-18 Democrats]

  1. John R. Kasich, OH, Chairman
  2. David L. Hobson, OH, Speaker's Designee
  3. Robert S. Walker, PA Vice Chairman
  4. Jim Kolbe, AZ
  5. Christopher Shays, CT
  6. Wally Herger, CA
  7. Jim Bunning, KY
  8. Lamar S. Smith, TX
  9. Wayne Allard, CO
  10. Dan Miller, FL
  11. Rick Lazio, NY
  12. Bob Franks, NJ
  13. Nick Smith, MI
  14. Bob Inglis, SC
  15. Martin R. Hoke, OH
  16. Susan Molinari, NY
  17. Jim Nussle, IA
  18. Peter Hoekstra, MI
  19. Steve Largent, OK
  20. Sue Myrick, NC
  21. Sam Brownback, KS
  22. John Shadegg, AZ
  23. George P. Radanovich, CA
  24. Charles F. Bass, NH
  1. Martin O. Sabo, MN, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Charles W. Stenholm, TX
  3. Louise McIntosh Slaughter, NY
  4. Mike Parker, MS
  5. William J. Coyne, PA
  6. Alan B. Mollohan, WV
  7. Jerry F. Costello, IL
  8. Harry Johnston, FL
  9. Patsy T. Mink, HI
  10. Bill Orton, UT
  11. Earl Pomeroy, ND
  12. Glen Browder, AL
  13. Lynn C. Woolsey, CA
  14. John W. Olver, MA
  15. Lucille Roybal-Allard, CA
  16. Carrie P. Meek, FL
  17. Lynn N. Rivers, MI
  18. Lloyd Doggett, TX
Peter Hoekstra (MI) resigned committee on Feb.1, 1996.
Mark W. Neumann (WI) replaced Hoekstra on Feb. 1, 1996.
Michael Parker (MS) had his service as a Democrat on the committee vacated on Nov. 15 1995.
Sander M. Levin (MI) replaced Parker on April 22, 1996.
Harry A. Johnston (FL) resigned committee on April 25, 1996.
Bennie Thompson (MS) replaced Johnston on April 22, 1996.

Return to TOP


103rd Congress (1993-1994)
[26 Democrats-17 Republicans]

  1. Martin O. Sabo, MN, Chairman
  2. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  3. Dale E. Kildee, MI
  4. Anthony C. Beilenson, CA
  5. Howard L. Berman, CA
  6. Robert E. Wise, Jr., WV
  7. John Bryant, TX
  8. Charles W. Stenholm, TX
  9. Barney Frank, MA
  10. Jim Cooper, TN
  11. Louise McIntosh Slaughter, NY
  12. Mike Parker, MS
  13. William J. Coyne, PA
  14. Barbara B. Kennelly, CT
  15. Michael A. Andrews, TX
  16. Alan B. Mollohan, WV
  17. Bart Gordon, TN
  18. David E. Price, NC
  19. Jerry F. Costello, IL
  20. Harry Johnston, FL
  21. Patsy T. Mink, HI
  22. Bill Orton, UT
  23. Lucien E. Blackwell, PA
  24. Earl Pomeroy, ND
  25. Glen Browder, AL
  26. Lynn C. Woolsey, CA
  1. John R. Kasich, OH, Ranking Minority Member
  2. J. Alex McMillan, NC
  3. Jim Kolbe, AZ
  4. Christopher Shays, CT
  5. Olympia J. Snowe, ME
  6. Wally Herger, CA
  7. Jim Bunning, KY
  8. Lamar S. Smith, TX
  9. Christopher Cox, CA
  10. Wayne Allard, CO
  11. David L. Hobson, OH
  12. Dan Miller, FL
  13. Rick Lazio, NY
  14. Bob Franks, NJ
  15. Nick Smith, MI
  16. Bob Inglis, SC
  17. Martin R. Hoke, OH
Chairman Leon E. Panetta (CA) resigned the House on Jan. 21, 1993.
Martin O. Sabo (MI) succeeded Panetta as Chairman on Jan. 25 1993.
Glen Browder (AL) replaced Panetta on March 3, 1993.
John M. Spratt Jr. (SC) resigned committee on Feb. 17, 1993.
Lynn C. Woolsey (CA) replaced Spratt on March 3, 1993.
 

 

Return to TOP


102nd Congress (1991-1992)
[23 Democrats-14 Republicans]

  1. Leon E. Panetta, CA, Chairman
  2. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  3. James L. Oberstar, MN
  4. Frank J. Guarini, NJ
  5. Richard J. Durbin, IL
  6. Mike Espy, MS
  7. Dale E. Kildee, MI
  8. Anthony C. Beilenson, CA
  9. Jerry Huckaby, LA
  10. Martin Sabo, MN
  11. Bernard J. Dwyer, NJ
  12. Howard L. Berman, CA
  13. Robert E. Wise, Jr., WV
  14. John Bryant, TX
  15. John M. Spratt, Jr., SC
  16. Donald J. Pease, OH
  17. Charles W. Stenholm, TX
  18. Robert J. Matsui, CA
  19. Barney Frank, MA
  20. Jim Cooper, TN
  21. Louise McIntosh Slaughter, NY
  22. Lewis F. Payne, Jr. VA
  23. Mike Parker, MS
  1. Willis D. Gradison, Jr., OH, Ranking Republican
  2. J. Alex McMillan, NC
  3. William M. Thomas, CA
  4. Harold Rogers, KY
  5. Richard Armey, TX
  6. Amo Houghton, NY
  7. Jim McCrery, LA
  8. John R. Kasich, OH
  9. Dean A. Gallo, NJ
  10. Helen Delich Bentley, MD
  11. William E. Dannelmeyer, CA
  12. John Miller, WA
  13. Christopher Shays, CT
  14. 14. Richard John Santorum, PA
Dean A. Gallo (NJ) left committee on Jan. 30, 1991
Jim Kolbe (AZ) replaced Gallo on Jan. 30, 1991.
Richard Armey (TX) left committee on July 9, 1991.
William L. Paxon (NY) replaced Armey on July 9, 1991.
 

 

Return to TOP


101st Congress (1989-1990)
[21 Democrats-14 Republicans]

  1. Leon E. Panetta, CA, Chairman
  2. Thomas S. Foley, WA
  3. Marty Russo, IL
  4. Ed Jenkins, GA
  5. Marvin Leath, TX
  6. Charles E. Schumer, NY
  7. Barbara Boxer, CA
  8. Jim Slattery, KS
  9. James L. Oberstar, MN
  10. Frank J. Guarini, NJ
  11. Richard J. Durbin, IL
  12. Mike Espy, MS
  13. Dale E. Kildee, MI
  14. Anthony C. Beilenson, CA
  15. Jerry Huckaby, LA
  16. Martin Sabo, MN
  17. Bernard J. Dwyer, NJ
  18. Howard L. Berman, CA
  19. Robert E. Wise, Jr., WV
  20. Marcy Kaptur, OH
  21. John Bryant, TX
  1. Bill Frenzel, MN, Ranking Republican Member
  2. Willis D. Gradison, Jr., OH
  3. William F. Goodling, PA
  4. Denny Smith, OR
  5. William M. Thomas, CA
  6. Harold Rogers, KY
  7. Richard K. Armey, TX
  8. Jack Buechner, MO
  9. Amo Houghton, NY
  10. Jim McCrery, LA
  11. John R. Kasich, OH
  12. Dean A. Gallo, NJ
  13. Bill Schuette, MI
  14. Helen Delich Bentley, MD
Thomas S. Foley (WA) left committee on June 6, 1989.
Richard A. Gephardt (MO) replaced Foley in 2nd seat on Oct. 16, 1989.
Marcy Kaptur (OH) was moved to Appropriations on May 24, 1990.
John M. Spratt Jr. (SC) replaced Kaptur on June 14, 1990.
 

 

Return to TOP


100th Congress (1987-1988)
[21 Democrats-14 Republicans]

  1. William H. Gray, III, PA
  2. Thomas S. Foley, WA
  3. Mike Lowry, WA
  4. Butler Derrick, SC
  5. George Miller, CA
  6. Pat Williams, MT
  7. Howard Wolpe, MI
  8. Martin Frost, TX
  9. Vic Fazio, CA
  10. Marty Russo, IL
  11. Ed Jenkins, GA
  12. Marvin Leath, TX
  13. Charles E. Schumer, NY
  14. Barbara Boxer, CA
  15. Buddy MacKay, FL
  16. Jim Slattery, KS
  17. Chester G. Atkins, MA
  18. James L. Oberstar, MN
  19. Frank J. Guarini, NJ
  20. Richard J. Durbin, IL
  21. Mike Espy, MS
  1. Delbert L. Latta, OH
  2. Willis D. Gradison, Jr., OH
  3. Connie Mack, III, FL
  4. William F. Goodling, PA
  5. Denny Smith, OR
  6. Beau Boulter, TX
  7. Mickey Edwards, OK
  8. William M. Thomas, CA
  9. Harold Rogers, KY
  10. Don Sundquist, TN
  11. Nancy L. Johnson, CT
  12. Richard K. Armey, TX
  13. Jack Buechner, MO
  14. Amo Houghton, NY

 

Return to TOP


99th Congress (1985-1986)
[20 Democrats-13 Republicans]

  1. William H. Gray, III, PA, Chairman
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. W.G. (Bill) Hefner, NC
  4. Thomas J. Downey, NY
  5. Mike Lowry, WA
  6. Butler Derrick, SC
  7. George Miller, CA
  8. Pat Williams, MT
  9. Howard Wolpe, MI
  10. Martin Frost, TX
  11. Vic Fazio, CA
  12. Marty Russo, IL
  13. Ed Jenkins, GA
  14. Michael D. Barnes, MD
  15. Marvin Leath, TX
  16. Charles E. Schumer, NY
  17. Barbara Boxer, CA
  18. Buddy MacKay, FL
  19. Jim Slattery, KS
  20. Chester G. Atkins, MA
  1. Delbert L. Latta, OH
  2. Jack Kemp, NY
  3. Lynn Martin, IL
  4. Bobbi Fiedler, CA
  5. Willis D. Gradison, Jr. OH
  6. Tom Loeffler, TX
  7. Connie Mack, III, FL
  8. William F. Goodling, PA
  9. W. Henson Moore, LA
  10. Denny Smith, OR
  11. Vin Weber, MN
  12. Hank Brown, CO
  13. Beau Boulter, TX

 

Return to TOP


98th Congress (1983-1984)
[20 Democrats-11 Republicans]

  1. James R. Jones, OK
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. Stephen J. Solarz, NY
  4. Timothy E. Wirth, CO
  5. Leon E. Panetta, CA
  6. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  7. Bill Nelson, FL
  8. Les Aspin, WI
  9. W.G. (Bill) Hefner, NC
  10. Thomas J. Downey, NY
  11. Brian J. Donnelly, MA
  12. Mike Lowry, WA
  13. Butler Derrick, SC
  14. George Miller, CA
  15. William H. Gray, III, PA
  16. Pat Williams, MT
  17. Geraldine A. Ferraro, NY
  18. Howard Wolpe, MI
  19. Martin Frost, TX
  20. Vic Fazio, CA
  1. Delbert L. Latta, OH
  2. Bud Shuster PA
  3. Bill Frenzel MN
  4. Jack Kemp NY
  5. Ed Bethune AR
  6. Phil Gramm, TX
  7. Lynn Martin, IL
  8. Bobbi Fiedler, CA
  9. Tom Loeffer, TX
  10. Willis D. Gradison, Jr., OH
  11. Connie Mack, III, FL

* Phil Gramm, TX, formerly served as a Democrat. Resigned from Congress, and was re-elected as a Republican in special election to fill his own seat on February 12, 1983

Return to TOP


97th Congress (1981-1982)
[18 Democrats-12 Republicans]

  1. James R. Jones, OK
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. David R. Obey, WI
  4. Paul Simon, IL
  5. Norman Y. Mineta, CA
  6. Jim Mattox, TX
  7. Stephen J. Solarz, NY
  8. Timothy E. Wirth, CO
  9. Leon E. Panetta, CA
  10. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  11. Bill Nelson, FL
  12. Les Aspin, WI
  13. W.G. (Bill) Hefner, NC
  14. Thomas J. Downey, NY
  15. Adam Benjamin, Jr., IN
  16. Brian J. Donnelly, MA
  17. Phil Gramm, TX
  18. Mike Lowry, WA
  1. Delbert L. Latta, OH
  2. Ralph S. Regula, OH
  3. Bud Shuster, PA
  4. Bill Frenzel, MN
  5. Eldon D. Rudd
  6. Paul Trible, VA
  7. Ed Bethune, AR
  8. Lynn Martin, IL
  9. Albert Lee Smith, Jr., AL
  10. Eugene Johnston, NC
  11. Bobbi Fiedler, CA
  12. Jack F. Kemp, NY
Beryl F. Anthony Jr. (AR) moved to Ways and Means on Oct. 7, 1981.
Michael E. Lowry (WA) replaced Anthony on Oct. 28, 1981.
Eldon D. Rudd (AZ) left committee on Feb. 5, 1981.
James G. Martin (NC) replaced Rudd on Feb. 5 1981
 

Return to TOP


96th Congress (1979-1980)
[17 Democrats-8 Republicans]

  1. Robert N. Giaimo, CT
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. Thomas L. Ashley, OH
  4. Louis Stokes, OH
  5. Elizabeth Holtzman, NY
  6. David R. Obey, WI
  7. Paul Simon, IL
  8. Norman Y. Mineta, CA
  9. Jim Mattox, TX
  10. James R. Jones, OK
  11. Stephen J. Solarz, NY
  12. William M. Brodhead, MI
  13. Timothy E. Wirth,,CO
  14. Leon E. Panetta, CA
  15. Richard A. Gephardt, MO
  16. Bill Nelson, FL
  17. William H. Gray, III, PA
  1. Delbert L. Latta, OH
  2. James T. Broyhill, NC
  3. Barber B. Conable, Jr., NY
  4. Marjorie S. Holt, MD
  5. John J. Duncan, TN
  6. Clair W. Burgener, CA
  7. Ralph S. Regula, OH
  8. Bud Shuster, PA
 John J. Duncan (TN) left committee on Jan. 31, 1979.
William E. Frenzel (MN) replaced Duncan on Jan. 31, 1979.
Clair W. Burgener (CA) left committee on Feb. 8, 1979
Eldon D. Rudd (AZ) replaced Burgener on Feb. 8, 1979.

Return to TOP


95th Congress (1977-1978)
[17 Democrats-8 Republicans]

  1. Robert N. Giaimo, CT
  2. Jim Wright, TX
  3. Thomas L. Ashley, OH
  4. Robert L. Leggett, CA
  5. Parren J. Mitchell, MD
  6. Omar Burleson, TX
  7. Louis Stokes, OH
  8. Elizabeth Holtzman, NY
  9. Butler Derrick, SC
  10. Otis G. Pike, NY
  11. Donald M. Fraser, MN
  12. David R. Obey, WI
  13. William Lehman, FL
  14. Paul Simon, IL
  15. Joseph L. Fisher, VA
  16. Norman Y. Mineta, CA
  17. Jim Mattox, TX
  1. Delbert L. Latta, OH
  2. James T. Broyhill, NC
  3. Barber B. Conable, Jr., NY
  4. Marjorie S. Holt, MD
  5. John H. Rousselot, CA
  6. John J. Duncan, TN
  7. Clair W. Burgener, CA
  8. Ralph S. Regula, OH

Return to TOP


94th Congress (1975-1977)
[17 Democrats-7 Republicans]

  1. Brock Adams, WA
  2. Thomas P. O'Neill, Jr., MA
  3. Jim Wright, TX
  4. Thomas L. Ashley, OH
  5. Robert N. Giaimo, CT
  6. Neal Smith, IA
  7. James G. O'Hara, MI
  8. Robert L. Leggett, CA
  9. Parren J. Mitchell, MD
  10. Omar Burleson, TX
  11. Phil Landrum, GA
  12. Sam M. Gibbons, FL
  13. Patsy T. Mink, HI
  14. Louis Stokes, OH
  15. Harold Runnels, NM
  16. Elizabeth Holtzman, NY
  17. Butler Derrick, SC
  1. Delbert L. Latta, OH
  2. Elford A. Cederberg, MI
  3. Herman T. Schneebeli, PA
  4. James T. Broyhill, NC
  5. Del Clawson, CA
  6. James Hastings, NY
  7. Garner Shriver, KS
  8. Barber B. Conable, Jr., NY
James Hastings (NY) resigned on Jan. 20, 1976.
Marjorie S. Holt (MD) replaced Hastings on Jan. 27, 1976
Del Clawson (CA) left committee on Sep. 14, 1976
John H. Rousselot (CA) replaced Clawson on Sep. 22 1976

 

Return to TOP



93th Congress (1973-1974)
Joint Study Committee on Budget Control

  1. Albert Ullman, OR, Chairman
  2. Jamie Whitten, MS
  3. Richard Bolling, MO
  4. Thomas O’Neill Jr., MA
  5. Martha Griffiths, MI
  6. James Wright, TX
  7. Thomas Ashley, OH
  8. Robert Giaimo, CT
  9. Neal Smith, IA
  10. James Burke, MA
  11. James O’Hara, MI
  12. Robert Leggett, CA
  13. Brock Adams, WA
  14. Parren Mitchell, MD
  1. John Rhodes, AZ, Ranking Minority Member
  2. Elford A. Cederberg, MI
  3. Joel T. Broyhill, VA
  4. Robert H. Michel, IL
  5. Delbert Latta, OH
  6. Herman Schneebeli ,PA
  7. James Broyhill, NC
  8. Del Clawson, CA
  9. James Hastings, NY
     

 

Return to TOP